Lot n° 74  | Auction 440

Marino Marini ( PISTOIA  1901 - VIAREGGIO  1980 )

Estimate € 35,000 - 50,000

Sold € 42,000

Auction: 18 December 2018 at 15:30

"Piccolo giocoliere" 1953 bronze sculpture h cm 44.2 Signed "M. M."on the top of the base. Conceived in 1953 and cast in an edition of six.   Provenance Galleria dello Scudo, Verona Private Collection, Varese   Exhibition "Marino Marini" Curt Valentin Gallery, New York, 27 October - 21 November 1953, fig.16 ill. (another version) "Marino Marini. Sculpture and Drawings" The Hanover Gallery, London, 3 May - 16 June 1956, fig.20 ill. (another version) "Marino Marini" Kunsthaus, Zurich, 23 January - 25 Februaty 1962, cat. n. 78 p.54 ill. (another version) "Mostra di Marino Marini" Palazzo Venezia, Rome, 10 March - 10 June 1966, fig.42 ill. (another version) "Marino Marini" Palazzo Pubblico, Siena, 6 May - 7 July 1982, tav.18 ill. (another version) "Marino Marini - Sculptures et dessins" Musée Réattu et Espace van Gogh, Arles, 5 March - 18 June 1995, cat. s. 33 p.101 ill. (another version)   Literature G. Carandente "Marino Marini. I maestri della scultura" Milan, Edizioni Fratelli Fabbri, 1966, tav. IX ill. (another version) J. Setlik "Marini" Praga, Odeon, 1966, fi.41 ill. (another version) A. H. Hammacher "Marino Marini. Sculptures, paintings, drawings" New York, ed. Harry N. Abrams, 1970, tav.202 ill. (another version) P. Waldberg, H. Read, G. di San Lazzaro "L'oeuvre complète de Marino Marini" Parigi, ed. XX siècle, 1970, p.156-157 ill. (another version) C. Pirovano "Marino Marini - Scultore" Milan, Electa, 1972, figg. 57-61 ill. (another version) M. Precerutti Garberi "Marino Marini alla Galleria d'Arte Moderna di Milano" Milan, ed. Comune di Milano, 1973, s.14 ill. (another version) "Hommage a Marino Marini" Parigi, ed. XX siècle, 1974, p.55 ill. (another version) A. Nerse Szinyei "Marini" Budapest, Corvina Kiadò, 1977, fig. 27 ill. (another version) M. Precerutti Garberi "Marino Marini, Guida al Museo - Galleria d'Arte Moderna" Milan, Mondadori editore, 1984, p.30 ill. (another version) M. Meneguzzo "Marino Marini - Il Museo alla Villa Reale di Milano" Milan, Skira editore, 1997, fig.14 ill. (another version) AA.VV. "Marino Marini. Catalogo Ragionato della scultura" Milan, Skira, 1998, p.267 n.382

Estimate € 35,000 - 50,000

Sold € 42,000