Lot n° 680  | Auction 276

Picasso Pablo ( Malaga  1881 - Mougins  1973 )

Estimate € 450 - 500

Sold € 1,100

Auction: 21 October 2010 at 15:00

"Polyxène, Fille de Priam, est égorgée sur la Tombe d'Achille" 23 settembre 1930 acquaforte (cm 31,4x22,4) dedicata al retro "Per Giorgio Soavi con tanta simpatia il suo Raffaele Carrieri, Natale 1959". In cornice Bibl.: - G. Bloch "Picasso. Catalogue de l'oeuvre gravé et lithographié" 1968 cat. n. 124 pag. 52 - L. Florman "Myth and metamorphosis. Picasso's classical prints of the 1930s" 2000 pag. 36 cat. n. 2.15

Estimate € 450 - 500

Sold € 1,100