Lot n° 340  | Auction 347

Yves Tanguy ( PARIGI  1900 - WOODBURY  1955 )

Estimate € 55,000 - 75,000

Sold € 108,000

Auction: 10 June 2015 at 15:30

"Senza titolo" 1940   gouache su carta, cm 28x24   Firmato e datato 40 in basso al centro   Provenienza   Collezione M. et Mme Henri Hoppenot, Parigi   Galerie Natalie Seroussi, Parigi   Collezione privata   Esposizioni "Gouaches de Tanguy et Sculpture de Brauner", Galerie des Cahiers d' Art, Parigi, 16 luglio-9 agosto 1947   Bibliografia   P. Waldberg "Yves Tanguy" Bruxelles, Andre De Rache, 1977   P. Matisse, "Yves Tanguy un recueil de ses oeuvres", New York, 1963, p. 122 n. 269 ill.   "Untitled" 1940, gouache on paper Signed and dated 40 at bottom centre Provenance: M. et Mme Henri Hoppenot collection, Paris Galerie Natalie Seroussi, Paris Private collection

Estimate € 55,000 - 75,000

Sold € 108,000