Estimate € 10,000 - 12,000
Sold € 15,000
Auction: 10 December 2019 at 15:30
"Colloquio maggiore" 1957 bronze cm 32.4x30x0.7 base (base 0.5x25x6.5) Signed and dated 57 on the base and numbered 0/3 Provenance Private collection Exhibition "Mostra del bronzetto" Galleria Odyssia, Rome, December 1958 "Piero Consagra. Marquettes 1947 - 1976", Marlborough Galleria d'Arte, Rome, 7 April - 20 May 1976, n. 19, ill. in cat. "Consagra. Mostra antologica", Palazzo dell'Arengo, Rimini, 30 June - 30 September 1981, n 14 ill. in cat. Bibliografia L. Venturi "Sculptures frontales de Consagra" in "XXe Siècle", n. 13, Paris, December 1959 G.C. Argan "Pietro Consagra", Edition du Griffon, Neuchatel, 1962, tav. 36, ill. in cat. Certificate of authenticity on photograph issued by Archivio Consagra, Milano
Estimate € 10,000 - 12,000