Lot n° 21  | Auction 507

Giorgio Morandi ( BOLOGNA  1890 -  1964 )

Estimate € 40,000 - 60,000

Sold € 110,000

Auction: 25 May 2021 at 15:30

"Natura morta" 1947 watercolor on paper cm 25x33.8 Signed and dated 1947 lower right   Provenance Guido Sinigaglia Collection, Turin Sinigaglia heirs, Turin   Exhibition "Morandi. Gli acquerelli" Galleria Comunale d'Arte Moderna Giorgio Morandi, Bologna, December 15 1990 - March 1991, n. 12 ill.; L'Arsenale, Iseo (Brescia), March 22 - May 12 1991; Palazzo Medici Riccardi, Museo Mediceo, Florence, May 16 - June 30 1991 "Giorgio Morandi. Die Aquarelle" Akademie der Bildenden Kunst, Vienna, March - April 1995; Kunsthal, Rotterdam, May - July 1995   Literature M.Pasquali "Morandi. Acquerelli - Catalogo Generale" Milan, Electa, 1991, p.42 n.1947/1. ill. in colours

Estimate € 40,000 - 60,000

Sold € 110,000