Lot n° 227  | Auction 591

Paul Klee ( Münchenbuchsee  1879 - Muralto  1940 )

Estimate € 6,000 - 8,000

Auction: 30 November 2022 at 10:00

"Hochgebirgslandschaft" 1934 pencil on tracing paper on paper cm 41x30 Signed upper right Titled and inscribed "1934 Qu 12 Hochgebirgslandschaft"   Provenance Hermann und Margrit Rupf, Bern (from 1954) Berggruen & Cie, Paris (1954-1959) Contemporary Art, Zurich (1959) Galerie Wurthle, Vienna (1959-1969) Fischer Fine Art Ltd, London Transart Gallery, Milan Galleria Blu, Milan Private Collection, Milan   Exhibitions "Paul Klee. Zeichnungen und Aquarelle 1913 - 1940" Galerie Würthle, Vienna, February - March 1959, n. 34   Bibliography M. Brion "Klee" Paris, 1955, ill. "Paul Klee. Catalogue raisonné vol 7, 1934 - 1938" Bern, The Paul Klee Foundation, Museum of Fine Arts, 2000, p. 106 no. 6670 ill.

Estimate € 6,000 - 8,000