Asta 459 / Lotto n° 94

Pierre Nicolas Legrand

 (  Pont-l'Évêque   1758  -  Berna   1829  )

Ritratto di Madame Legrand come domestica Olio su tela cm 110x151 Firmato e datato in basso al centro: "Le Grand pinxit 1792" Al retro antica etichetta: "This picture, the property of Peter Kendall / Esq. of Aldeburgh, Suffolk, was bought / by him at ... in the / year 1809. This portrait is the likeness of / Madame Le Grande as a provincial (?) housekeeper / painted by her husband the artist from / whom she was divorced and afterwords / became Princesse Talleyrand / Aldeburgh 4th ... 1850" Provenienza Finarte, 21 aprile 1988, asta 641, lotto 70

In asta: 22 Ottobre 2019 ore 15:00

Valutazione 5.000 - 6.000€