Estimate € 30,000 - 50,000
Sold € 55,000
Auction: 30 November 2021 at 15:30
"Petite composition équestre II" 1952 mixed media on paper laid down on canvas cm 61x42 Signed and dated 1952 lower right Signed and dated 1952 on the reverse Provenance Galleria Toninelli, Milan Private collection, Milan Private collection, Empoli Literature H. Read, P. Waldberg, G. Di San Lazzaro "L'Oeuvre Complet de Marino Marini" Paris, Société internationale d'art XXe siècle, 1970, p. 414, n. 123 ill. L. Papi "Marino Marini pittore" Turin, Priuli & Verlucca editori, 1987, p. 94, n. 183 ill.
Estimate € 30,000 - 50,000