Estimate € 6,000 - 8,000
Sold € 9,000
Auction: 11 December 2019 at 15:30
"La porta" 1973 oil on canvas cm 80x80 Signed lower right Signed and titled on the reverse Provenance Galleria del Naviglio, Milan Private collection, Vigevano Exhibition "Scanavino" Galleria del Naviglio, Milan, 15 February - 6 March 1973, ill. in the catalogue "Scanavino: Malerei, Zeichnung, Graphik" Kunsthalle, Darmstadt, 11 May - 24 June 1973, ill. in the catalogue Literature A. Jouffroy "Scanavino" Parigi, Editions Georges Fall, 1973, p. 38 ill. C. Vivaldi "Scanavino a Venezia" in "D'Ars" 1973, p.58 ill. M. Milani "La montagne de Scanavino" in "XX Siècle" 1974, p.73 ill. G. Scanavino, C. Pirovano "Scanavino. Catalogo Generale Volume Secondo" Milan, Electa, 2000, pp. 496-497 n. 1973 52 ill. This work is accompanied by a photo-certificate issued by Associazione Amici dell'Archivio Emilio Scanavino, Milan
Estimate € 6,000 - 8,000