Lot n° 269  | Auction 468

Emilio Scanavino ( Genova  1922 - Milano  1986 )

Estimate € 6,000 - 8,000

Sold € 9,000

Auction: 11 December 2019 at 15:30

"La porta" 1973 oil on canvas cm 80x80 Signed lower right Signed and titled on the reverse   Provenance Galleria del Naviglio, Milan Private collection, Vigevano   Exhibition "Scanavino" Galleria del Naviglio, Milan, 15 February - 6 March 1973, ill. in the catalogue "Scanavino: Malerei, Zeichnung, Graphik" Kunsthalle, Darmstadt, 11 May - 24 June 1973, ill. in the catalogue   Literature A. Jouffroy "Scanavino" Parigi, Editions Georges Fall, 1973, p. 38 ill. C. Vivaldi "Scanavino a Venezia" in "D'Ars" 1973, p.58 ill. M. Milani "La montagne de Scanavino" in "XX Siècle" 1974, p.73 ill. G. Scanavino, C. Pirovano "Scanavino. Catalogo Generale Volume Secondo" Milan, Electa, 2000, pp. 496-497 n. 1973 52 ill.   This work is accompanied by a photo-certificate issued by Associazione Amici dell'Archivio Emilio Scanavino, Milan

Estimate € 6,000 - 8,000

Sold € 9,000